Project/Area Number |
24510058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 汽水域 / 世帯間交渉 / 住民の組織化 / 地域組織 / 意思決定 / 世帯生計戦略 / 地域比較 / マングローブ汽水域 / コモンズ / 地域組織化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to investigate the conditions for sustainable use of brackish water fishing grounds by examining the organization of the fisherfolks in the brackish water area in the Philippines’ Visayas. In the field site,rezoning of fixed fishing gears has encouraged over-fishing, and siltation is also becoming an issue. The Talabahan (oyster culture) fisherfolks who are thought to be the reason for these problems are in a dilemma over the deterioration of the fishing environment, and the sustainment of living. However, a voluntary organization of the fishers exists, that is working on oyster culture by the hanging culture method. They are operating autonomously, while tactfully incorporating assistance from the government and international volunteering organizations. Although their attempt is still of humble scale and has not become mainstream, the organization is steadily generating a bottom-up type commons that incorporates the protection of livelihood in the rural areas.