Method for visualizing supply chains in life-cycle analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yasushi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80313584)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサンキー図 / 可視化 / 構造経路解析(SPA) / 産業連関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a mathematical model and applied it to visualization of supply chains, which encourages exchange of views among stakeholders and facilitates decision making to promote an effective reduction of greenhouse gas emission. The developed model is an extension of a well-known method of input-output economics, called structural path analysis, with which a total emission can be disaggregated into the contributions of parts constituting a supply chain. Moreover, we improved an existing method for triangulating input-output tables, the results of which can be used to analyze economic structures and visualize supply chains, and demonstrated the usefulness of the improved method through empirical analyses.