A Study on Establishing a Promotional Model of Education for Sustainable Development (ESD) Based on the Concept of Bioregion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
FURUSAWA Reita  中部大学, 中部高等学術研究所, 准教授 (70454379)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsESD / RCE / 生命地域 / 流域圏 / 持続可能な開発のための教育 / 国連ESDの10年 / ESDに関するユネスコ世界会議 / 伝統知 / RCE / 国連ESDの10年 / bioregion / ESDユネスコ世界会議 / ESD / ESD地域拠点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the research was to clarify the methods of establishing a regional model of promoting Education for Sustainable Development (ESD) and the approach towards the mainstreaming the model. It was carried out by participatory research in the case of RCE Chubu, one of the 146 Regional Centres of Expertise on ESD acknowledged by United Nations University. As a result, the process of establishing the Bioregional/Watershed ESD Model by treating the watersheds of the rivers pouring in to Ise and Mikawa Bay as a bioregion in the Tokai Area (Aichi, Gifu and Mie Prefecture) and the effect of advocacy through international organizations and conferences for the mainstreaming of the model were revealed.