Waterside environmental management incorporating multiple well-being and conflict
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
HAGIHARA KIYOKO  佛教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00198649)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Fumiko  創価大学, 通信教育部, 教授 (20225056)
HORIE Noriko  佛教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (70455484)
ASAHI Chisato  首都大学東京, 都市教養学部, 准教授 (90457812)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords厚生経済学 / 費用・便益分析 / 多基準分析 / コンフリクト分析 / 地域の脆弱性 / 階層的厚生 / 持続可能性 / 多基準法 / コンフリクトマネジメント / 脆弱性 / ウエルビーイング / 階層的多基準分析 / 流域水環境マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We published two books as follows:The first one is "Fundamental Theory for Environmental Decision Aiding", Keiso-shobo. This book considered cost-benefit analysis from a critical viewpoint. We showed some case studies which used multivariate analysis and conflict analysis in place of cost-benefit analysis. The second one is "Coping with Regional Vulnerability: Preventing and Mitigating Damages from environmental Disasters", Springer. In this book, in particular, we focus on hazard and vulnerability surrounding water issues and provide readers with knowledge of how the regional analysis is incorporated into the vulnerability analysis.