Eradication of radioresistant cancer stem cells by inhibiting the AKT survival signaling pathway.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
SHIMURA Tsutomu  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, その他 (40463799)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線 / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radioresistance, which is a major cause of failure of radiotherapy (RT), is proposed as one of the intrinsic characteristics of cancer stem cells (CSCs) whose unique DNA damage response (DDR), efficient DNA repair and resistance to apoptosis are thought to confer the phenotype. We have isolated surviving CSCs by exposure to long-term fractionated radiation for 82 days from HepG2 cells (82FR-31NR cells). 82FR-31NR cells exhibited CSC properties, such as high expression of CSC marker CD133 and the ABC transporters (MDR1 and BCRP1), and high tumorigenic potential after transplantation into nude mice. 82FR-31NR cells showed efficient DNA repair of radiation-induced DNA damage and radioresistance with activation of the AKT signaling pathway. Therefore, inhibition of the AKT pathway by an AKT inhibitor, resulted in radiosensitization of 82FR-31NR cells. Combination of fractionated RT and reagents targeting the AKT pathway to eradicate CSCs would be effective therapeutic modality.