Molecular analysis of the pathway of non-homologous end-joining involved in the radioadaptive response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Akira  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (20188262)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線適応応答 / 非相同末端結合 / DNAリガーゼ / 非相同末端結合修復 / DNA修復 / RNA干渉法 / 突然変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The radioadaptive response is the induction of cellular resistance to moderate or high doses of radiation by previous exposure to low doses. It has been suggested that the frequency of mis-rejoining of double-strand breaks (DSBs) is reduced in the radioadaptive response. There are two non-homologous end-joining (NHEJ) pathways to directly rejoin two ends of the breakpoint of DNA; classical NHEJ (C-NHEJ) and alternative NHEJ (alt-NHEJ). It is also known that DNA ligase IV is involved in C-NHEJ, and DNA ligase III in alt-NHEJ. In order to clarify which pathway is involved in the radioadaptive response, we investigated the radioadaptive response in the cells with reduced DNA ligase activity. We found that the radioadaptive response was suppressed in the cells with reduced amount of DNA ligase IV. On the contrary, the radioadaptive response was not suppressed in the cells with reduced amount of DNA ligase III. These results suggest that C-NHEJ is involved in the radioadaptive response.