The chaperone and its binding protein, annexin II, which have a distinct role in the extracellular space and in the nucleus, depending on the differences in radiation doses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KITA Kazuko  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80302545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAYA Shigeru  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (90334177)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Takeshi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (80595976)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsannexin II / シャペロン / 放射線 / 酸化ストレス / シグナル伝達 / DNA修復 / Annexin II / 低線量放射線 / UV / ストレス / 癌細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Annexin II, the chaperone HSP27-binding protein in the cytoplasm, is known to be localized in the extracellular space or in the nucleus of human cells. The mechanisms of the localization and its functions in the extracellular space or in the nucleus are not yet fully understood.
The current study is the first report to suggest that the reactive oxygen species (ROS)-activated signal pathway via p38 MAPK was involved in the extracellular release of annexin II, and this pathway was stimulated by low-dose X-ray irradiation. Furthermore, we found that pancreatic cancer-derived cells released annexin II more abundantly than other cancerous or noncancerous cells did, and our finding suggested the possibility that extracellular annexin II confers resistance to anticancer drugs and X-ray irradiation via PI3K and MEK signal pathways. We also suggested a novel potential role of annexin II in the nuclei that is associated with repair activity of damaged-DNA