Biochemical and dynamic structural analysis of translesion DNA polymerase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2014)
Kumamoto University (2013)
Chiba University (2012)
Principal Investigator
KARATA Kiyonobu  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 産学官連携研究員 (90345017)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGURA Teru  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (00158825)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDNA複製 / 損傷乗り越え / 突然変異 / DNAポリメラーゼV / リボヌクレオチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA polymerase V is responsible for most mutations that arise from DNA damages in E. coli. We found that Pol V can incorporate ribonucleotide as well as deoxyribonucleotide and proposed a new model referred to as “ribonucleotide excision repair (RER)”. In the model, a part of Pol V-synthesized strand is resynthesized by error-free DNA polymerase utilizing ribonucleotide-deoxyribonucleotide hybrid region and it leads to a reduction of mutation frequency. We also found that RecA bound to UmuC, Pol V’s catalytic subunit, in 2 different regions. One was for active Pol V, and the other was for inactive Pol V.