Construction of the Estimation Method for the Effect of Tritium derived from Nuclear Power Plant on the Human Body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI HIROSHI  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80126391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANO Naoki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00272875)
狩野 直樹  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00272857)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Masaaki  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 主任研究員 (90463083)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトリチウム / 有機結合型トリチウム / 自由水型トリチウム / 被曝線量 / 放射線加重係数 / 水素同位体交換反応 / 移行係数 / T-for-H交換反応 / 疑似地下浸透水 / 降水 / 短期降水 / 速度論的反応解析 / 速度定数 / 実態分析 / トリチウム動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to construct the estimation method for the effect of tritium (T) derived from nuclear power plants on the human body, the hydrogen isotope exchange reaction (the T-for-H exchange reaction) between each amino acid (or each organic compound) and HTO was observed at several temperatures and several prescribed times. Moreover, after the accident of Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Plants, some waters in lakes around Fukushima prefecture and Niigata city were analyzed.
As the results, T in HTO was incorporated into human body as Organic Bonded T etc. It is found that considering the T-for-H exchange reaction, the effect of the exchange reaction to human body is slightly larger than the result obtained from the current method, and that the estimation method in this work is useful to calculate the Radiation Weighting Coefficient. It is also found that the effects of the accident on Niigata city is so small.