The study of the DNA damage response elicited by NER-provoked secondary damage in mammalian quiescent cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
WAKASUGI Mitsuo  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (80345595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAGA Tsukasa  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (60192340)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヌクレオチド除去修復 / DNA損傷応答 / ssDNAギャップ / DNA二本鎖切断 / シグナル伝達 / ゲノム安定性 / 休止期 / DSB / ATM / ATR / 静止期 / ヒストンH2AX
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to clarify the nucleotide excision repair (NER)-related DNA structure(s) activating the signal transduction pathways and their biological impacts. We found that, under the quiescent condition, DSB (DNA double-strand break) is generated in an NER-dependent manner, in addition to the predicted single-stranded regions. In NER-proficient cells arrested in G0 phase, UV exposure activates ATM signaling pathway, which leads to the accumulation of DSV-related factors. Importantly, A-T cells are more sensitive to UV compared with normal cells when exposed under quiescent but not exponentially growing condition. Finally, we show that the NER-dependent H2AX phosphorylation is also observed in peripheral T lymphocytes and hematopoietic stem cells from mice. These all results suggest that in vivo quiescent cells may suffer from the mixed types of DNA lesions such as ssDNA gaps and DSB after UV or chemical exposure generating NER substrates.