Identification of the repair enzymes for oxidatively damaged bases-Analysis of the mechanism for protection of ionizing radiation and reactive oxygen species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Zhang-Akiyama Qiu-Mei  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00260604)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酸化的損傷塩基 / DNA修復 / 活性酸素 / 電離放射線 / 突然変異 / 線虫 / 酸化ストレス / 放射線 / 塩基損傷 / 酸化的塩基損傷 / 塩基除去修復 / 酸化ストレス防御 / OXR1 / Exo-3 / NudX / Nudix
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reactive oxygen species (ROS) are generated continually in living cells during normal cellular metabolism and also generated by exogenous sources such as ionizing radiation and various chemical oxidants. ROS are highly reactive and damage DNA, causing strand breaks and many types of damaged bases. If such damages are not eliminated or repaired, they lead to cellular dysfunction, cell death, mutations, cancer and aging. Cells protect themselves from ROS by preventing oxidative cellular damage, through repair of oxidative damages. In this study, we identified several DNA repair enzymes from C. elegans, and clarified their involvement in aging, embryo development and body growth. We also analysed the role of DNA repair enzymes against biological consequences of ionising radiation.