Biological impact Mechanism maintenance and assessment of biological impact of intracellular reactive oxygen species produced by normal physiological reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tano Keizo  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (00183468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUNAGA Shin-ichiro  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (80238914)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords活性酸素種 / 細胞内至適環境維持 / ラジカルスカベンジャー / 細胞内至適環境 / 国際情報交換、米国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Superoxide dismutases (SODs) are antioxidant proteins converting superoxide to hydrogen peroxide. In vertebrate cells, SOD1 is present in the cytoplasm, with small levels found in the nucleus and mitochondrial intermembrane space. SOD2 is present in the mitochondrial matrix. We conditionally disrupted the SOD1 or SOD2 gene in DT40 cells and found that depletion of SOD1 caused lethality, while depletion of SOD2 led to growth retardation. The lethality in SOD1-depleted cells was rescued by ascorbic acid. We demonstrated that ascorbic acid off set growth defects observed in SOD2-depleted cells and lowered mitochondrial superoxide to physiological levels in both SOD1- or SOD2-depleted cells. Depletion of SOD1 or SOD2 resulted in the accumulation of intracellular oxidative stress. This oxidative stress was reduced by ascorbic acid. Our study suggests that ascorbic acid can be applied as an antioxidant that mimics the functions of cytoplasmic and mitochondrial SODs.