Tree- detentional Distribution of Radioactive Nuclide at Fuji Volcano and Fuji Volcanic Belt Caused by Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station Accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionShokei Gakuin College
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takashi  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学部, 准教授 (00343616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Yuya  明治大学, 理工学部, 講師 (50360186)
KURIHARA Yuichi  明治大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00445842)
YAMAMOTO Hitoshi  大阪大学, 安全衛生管理部, 教授 (20222383)
TAKAHASHI Masaomi  大阪大学, 安全衛生管理部, 講師 (20445844)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射性セシウム / 富士山 / 環境放射能 / 福島第一原子力発電所 / ガンマ線スペクトロメトリー / 伊豆大島 / 三宅島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Altitude distributions of radioactive cesium (134Cs and 137Cs) fallout at Fuji volcano and Fuji volcanic belt due to Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station accident have been investigated. Radioactive cesium from Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station is found to reach the height of 2700 m. It is inferred that some amounts of radioactive cesium are attributable to the global fallout due to the nuclear weapons tests in the atmosphere.