Studies on mutagenicity and related toxicity of fission neutrons in fetal mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA Kazuo  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90247958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAO Tetsuji  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30351563)
KAGAWA Nao  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80351568)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords核分裂中性子 / マウス胎児 / 器官形成期 / 突然変異 / 奇形 / 小核 / 誘発率 / 生物学的効果比 / 変異原性 / 染色体異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Little is still known about mutagenic effect in fetal animals of fission neutrons. The present study was conducted in which fetal mice heterozygous at the Dlb-1 locus were irradiated at the organogenic stage with fission neutrons, X-rays at a high dose rate or gamma-rays at a low dose rate. Teratogenic and clastogenic effects of these radiations in fetal ICR mice were also investigated. Irrespective of the kind of endpoints used, fission neutrons were the most effective, followed by X-rays and gamma-rays in this sequence. Induced rates of mutations by fission neutrons determined at two time points during the organogenic stage do not differ significantly from each other. The same was true for the induction by other radiations. These results suggest fairly uniform sensitivity of fetal somatic cells to ionizing radiation for mutation induction during the organogenic stage in contrast to a marked shift in X-ray sensitivity seen for the induction of malformation.