Structural analysis of the binding mechanism of the Ku protein to DNA that contains overhangs in its end
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO HIROFUMI  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60373396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Manabu  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 放射線障害研究グループ, 主任研究員 (70280740)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDNA損傷修復 / DNA二本鎖切断 / Ku / 分子シミュレーション / ライブセルイメージング / DNA損傷認識 / 損傷修復 / 損傷認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The binding mechanism of the repair enzyme, Ku, to DNA that has overhangs in its 5’- or 3’- end was examined by both computational and experimental techniques. Comparing with the interaction between Ku and DNA with blunt ends, no significant differences were observed in the binding energy between Ku and DNA, but an amino acid residue of Ku that would interact with the terminal region with single-stranded DNA was identified. In addition, we established the system to examine the dynamics of Ku70 and Ku80, subunits of Ku protein, in the nucleus of cultured cells using the live cell imaging method, and succeeded in observing the accumulation of Ku70 or Ku80 at DNA damage sites produced by laser-microirradiation.