Project/Area Number |
24510079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research Institution | Radiation Effects Research Foundation |
Principal Investigator |
SATOH Yasunari 公益財団法人放射線影響研究所, 遺伝学部, 研究員 (30393424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KODAIRA Mieko (公財)放射線影響研究所, 遺伝学部, 研究員 (60344412)
ASAKAWA Jun-ichi (公財)放射線影響研究所, 遺伝学部, 主任研究員 (10359458)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 放射線の継世代リスク / 女性被ばく / 全ゲノムシーケンス / 次世代シーケンサー / 放射線継世代影響 / 女性被曝 / 突然変異 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a model to evaluate transgenerational risk of radiation exposure to human female, we conducted whole genome sequencing of murine spleen DNA derived from three F1 mice born to mature oocytes that were exposed to 4 Gy of gamma-irradiation, three F1 mice born before irradiation, and their parents. We detected about ten de novo mutation candidates of base change per one F1 mouse that were not observed on other F1 mice and their parents. Base change mutations were observed more in the F1 mice born after irradiation compared to the F1 mice born before irradiation.