Can radiation increase the risk of cardiovascular diseases? Evaluation by animal model studies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionRadiation Effects Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Norio  公益財団法人放射線影響研究所, 顧問 (40333546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHISHI Waka  放射線影響研究所, 臨床研究部(広島), 部長 (20393423)
NIWA Yasuharu  放射線影響研究所, 分子生物科学部, 副主任研究員 (40284286)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NABIKA Tohru  島根大学, 医学部・病態病理学, 教授 (50180534)
INABA Toshiya  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所・がん分子病態研究分野, 教授 (60281292)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords循環器疾患 / 動物実験 / 放射線影響 / リスク推定 / 作用機序
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Data from epidemiological studies for the atomic-bomb survivors indicate that risk for circulatory diseases (CDs) were associated with radiation exposure. In this study, we intend to assess the relationship between CDs and radiation exposure by animal model studies and to obtain information about biological mechanisms.
In the studies using stroke prone spontaneous hypertensive rat (SHRSP), the life span of irradiated rats was significantly shorter than unirradiated rats, and the damage, such as cerebral hemorrhage, in irradiated rats was more advanced than that observed in the organs of unirradiated rats. On the other hand, in the studies using spontaneous hypertensive rat (SHR), the systolic blood pressure level of irradiated rats increased with increasing of dose. Moreover, the amount of various blood biomarkers increased/decreased according to the radiation doses. The results revealed that our studies can play important roles to hypothesize on the mechanisms.