Identification of cascade factor that stimulates dephosphorylation of transcription factor Sp1 by dioxin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI HIDEAKI  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 研究員 (60006111)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsダイオキシン / ダイオキシン受容体 / Sp1 / PP2A / リン酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used a site-specific phospho-antibody to show that treatment with 2,3,7,8-tetrachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin (TCDD) or omeprazole (OP) reduced the level of pSer-59 in Sp1 from HepG2 cells. This reduction was too much, we hypothesized that the reduced phosphorylation level resulted from activation of phosphatase activity. Given that pSer-59 is dephosphorylated by PP2A, we examined the effect of a PP2A inhibitor, okadaic acid (OA), on pSer-59 and transcription of CYP1A1. The results showed that OA blocked dephosphorylation of Ser-59 and drastically inhibited transcription of CYP1A1. Similar results were obtained after knockdown of PP2A. Treatment with OA had no effect on the expression of AhR, its nuclear translocation, or its ability to bind to the XRE. Furthermore, dephosphorylation of Sp1 at Ser-59 was not affected by knockdown of AhR. These results indicate that the signals from TCDD or OP caused PP2A-mediated dephosphorylation of Sp1 at Ser-59 and induced CYP1A1 transcription.