Relationship between coexposure to chemicals and UV, and recent increase of skin cancer - from a view point of histone modifications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
IBUKI Yuko  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (30236781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOOKA Tatsushi  静岡県立大学, 環境科学研究所, 助教 (40423842)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒストン / 紫外線 / アセチル化 / DNA損傷 / 修復 / クロマチン / 複合暴露 / エピジェネティクス / 化学物質 / エストロゲン / リン酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histone modifications like acetylation and phosphorylation were detected after exposure to several chemicals. The pattern was different according to classes of chemicals. 17-β-Estradiol (E2) induced remarkable acetylation of histone H3 (K9, K14 and global) and phosphorylation of histone H3 (S10). In the condition of the disruption of histone modifications, the sensitivity to ultraviolet (UV) increased. UVB-induced cell death was enhanced in E2-treated cells. This might be due to delay of DNA damage repair: the formation of cyclobutane pyrimidine dimers (CPD) did not change, whereas the repair of CPD was delayed in E2-treated cells. Furthermore, we could find some chemicals to induce similar histone acetylation and phosphorylation. These results suggested that the disruption of histone modifications by the chemicals might suppress the repair of DNA damage, indicating the contribution to cancer initiation and promotion in the case of coexposure to UV.