Prenatal diesel exhaust exposure disrupt the DNA methylation profile and the function of neural stem cells in the brain of mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNihon Pharmaceutical University (2014)
Tokyo University of Science (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Ken  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10400540)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANAGITA Shinya  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (80471755)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトキシコロジー / DNAメチル化 / 環境 / 衛生 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we analyzed the effect of prenatal diesel exhaust (DE) exposure on the DNA methylation of neural stem cells (NSCs). Furthermore, we also analyzed the relationship between altered DNA methylation profile and the function of NSCs.
Pregnant mice were exposed to DE and NSCs were obtained from brains which collected from 1-day-old offspring. Genome-wide DNA methylation profile of NSCs was disrupted by prenatal DE exposure. In addition, altered expression of mRNAs which are related to neural differentiation or maintenance of stem cell phenotype was detected. The mRNA expression levels of neural differentiation markers in the NSCs were decreased by prenatal DE exposure.
These results suggested that disrupted DNA methylation induced by prenatal DE exposure altered the expression level of mRNA which related to differentiation of neural cells. Furthermore, altered expression of mRNA was associated with deregulation of neural differentiation during development period.