Project/Area Number |
24510088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural Institute of Public Health and Environment |
Principal Investigator |
SAKA Masahiro 京都府保健環境研究所, 水質課, 主任研究員 (80419192)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TADA Noriko 京都府保健環境研究所, 水質課, 主任研究員 (70419191)
Research Collaborator |
KAMATA Yoichi 岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (20152837)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | カエル / 後期発生 / トリアジン / 除草剤 / 成長阻害 / 発生遅延 / 奇形 / 甲状腺 / カエル変態試験 / ネッタイツメガエル / 催奇形性 / 成長遅延 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Triazines have been commonly used as herbicides on a global scale. Although toxic effects of triazines have been intensively studied, chronic toxicity of triazines on amphibians is still controversial. We revealed non-lethal toxic effects of seven triazine herbicides on the anuran postembryonic development by conducting long-term exposure tests using premetamorphic tadpoles of Western clawed frogs. Our morphometric results consistently indicated that the triazines acted as a chemical stressor inhibiting tadpole growth and/or development in a thyroid-inactive mode. In addition, it was demonstrated that the triazines had teratogenicity to induce axial malformations in developing tadpoles.