Development of Catalytic Hydrogen Transfer Process for Chemical Recycling of Waste Plastics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UEMICHI Yoshio  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90168659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Yasuharu  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70447085)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords廃プラスチック / ケミカルリサイクル / ポリプロピレン / ポリスチレン / 水素移行 / 芳香族炭化水素 / ガリウムゼオライト / 亜鉛ゼオライト / プラスチック / リサイクル / 接触分解 / コーキング / 触媒 / 化学原料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Catalytic degradation of polystyrene/polypropylene mixtures has been carried out using gallium supported H-ZSM-5 zeolite catalyst. It has been found that the gallium catalyst is highly active for producing aromatic hydrocarbons in the degradation of the mixtures and the hydrogen atoms generated from the aromatization of polypropylene-decomposed fragments suppress the coking of polystyrene. The hydrogen transfer degradation thus developed is effective to establish a chemical recycling process in which waste hydrocarbon plastics are selectively converted into useful aromatic hydrocarbons. Furthermore, Zn/H-ZSM-5 also shows a high catalytic activity for the degradation of the plastics.