Estmation of naturality of urban green space based on nutrition cycling characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Terumasa  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 准教授 (20291297)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生態系 / 持続性 / 物質循環 / 緑地 / 自然らしさの評価 / 自然らしさ / 緑地の評価 / 葉面積指数 / 土壌微生物活性 / 都市緑地生態系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to examine the method of estimation of sustainability of green area ecosystem as indicator of naturality, we investigated the relationship between the activities of organic matter production by plants and the activities of organic matter decomposition by soil microbe in natural forests have sustainable nutrition cycle system and define the retalionship as indicator of naturality. We also tried to estimate the naturality of artificial urban forests using the relationship. We compared the relarionships between natural forests and and artificial urban forests. The relationships were clear in natural forests established on gradual slope (less than 20 degree). In artificial urban forests, the relationships were not clear, because the activities of organic matter decomposition were too low for the activities of organic matter production compared with natural forests. Therefore, we estimated that sustainabiity is not established yet in artificial urban forests.