Advanced method for the electrochemical CO2 redcution cell
Project/Area Number |
24510096
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaneco Satoshi 三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70281079)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 炭酸ガス / ナノテクノロジー / 電気化学的還元 / 地球温暖化 / 光電気化学的還元 / 酸化チタン / ナノチューブ / メタノール / 燃料電池 / ナノチューブ電極 / 人工光合成 / 炭酸ガス還元 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have fabricated the electrochemical reduction cell for carbon dioxide with metal and semiconductor nanotube membranes. The uniform size titanium oxide nanotubes were obtained by the electrochemical anodization processes. The anodization conditions were optimized for the efficient nanotube electrodes for the photocatalytic hydrogen production from formic acid solution.