Evaluation of maintenance strategy based on leakage risk assessment for side impervious walls at coastal landfill sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionAkashi National College of Technology (2013-2014)
Kyoto University (2012)
Principal Investigator
INAZUMI Shinya  明石工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (90362459)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords廃棄物処分場 / 遮水工 / 有害物質 / 封じ込め / 浄化 / ライフサイクル / 遮水性劣化 / 漏出リスク / リスク評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposes leachate control technology using H-H joint interior space as a part of steel pile sheet pipe cutoff walls in coastal landfill site from a long-term perspective. In addition, the containment and remediation performance of the H-H joint in landfill site was evaluated by seepage and advec-tion/dispersion analysis. The H-H joint was able to perform the containment and the remediation func-tions by keeping the low water-level at H-H joints interior space. Moreover, the leachate control technol-ogy using H-H joint interior space demonstrates it’s possible to contain water-soluble toxic substances in landfill sites and remediate them.