Method for detoxifying chlorine with heterogeneous oxides aiming at utilization of waste batteries and plastics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Masakatsu  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (40335203)
Research Collaborator KURIBAYASHI Kakeru
FUKUZAKI Arisa
IRIE Shuhei
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境負荷低減技術 / ハロゲン元素 / 包接化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to utilize waste batteries and plastics, it is necessary to detoxify halogen elements in them. A new method for detoxifying chlorine by using heterogeneous oxides was investigated in this study. CaO-Al2O3 and CaO-SiO2 binary oxides were brought into equilibrium with Ar+H2+HCl+H2O gas mixtures at 1773K and 1573K. For homogeneous liquid region, the solubility of chlorine into oxide increased with an increase in CaO concentration, and the present results were in good agreement with the literature data. The present experimental results also implied that chlorine dissolution was promoted drastically by the formation of an inclusion compound, i.e. solid solution between Ca12Al14O32(OH)2 and Ca12Al14O32Cl2. By applying the regular solution model to this solid solution, the standard Gibbs energy change could be determined for the following reaction.
Ca12Al14O32(OH)2 + 2 HCl = Ca12Al14O32Cl2 + 2 H2O