Direct ethanol production from starch and kitchen waste by the white rot fungus Trametes versicolor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Kenji  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80283969)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオマス / 食品廃棄物 / エタノール / 生ごみ / 担子菌 / 発酵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A few wood-decaying basidiomycetes isolated from nature produced ethanol from xylose, glucose, mannose, cellobiose, and maltose with relatively high yields. The white rot fungus Trametes versicolor was capable of directly fermenting various types of starches, including corn, potato, rice, and wheat starches. The fungus also directly converted untreated kitchen waste to ethanol in the absence of externally added enzymes or nitrogen. Our findings indicate that T. versicolor efficiently hydrolyzes biomass to fermentable sugars and directly converts them to ethanol, and may permit cost-effective and environmental friendly bioethanol production from various starting materials, including kitchen waste.