Construction of a heavy metal collection system by immobilized high revitalization iron- oxidization bacterium on electrochemical cultivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Fumiaki  岡山大学, 環境管理センター, 准教授 (90294446)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鉄酸化細菌 / A. ferrooxidans / 高活性株 / 環境浄化 / 資源回収 / 生化学的解析 / 電気培養 / 微生物固定化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans MON-l was immobilized on various pellet-shaped grains for volatilization and recovery of mercury from mercury-polluted soil and wastewater. The bacterium was grown by electrochemical cultivation at 30℃ in 9K ferrous iron medium (pH 2.5). In the present study, a highly efficient electrochemical cultivation system was developed. The immobilized A. ferrooxidans MON-1 cells can volatilize both inorganic and organic mercuric compounds from mercury medium. This study shows feasible and economical immobilization materials for the bioremediation treatment of mercuric compounds. In addition, the enzyme of iron-oxidization bacterium used for the bioleaching was clarified.