Elucidation of metal absorption and accumulation mechanism in aquatic plants -potential for phytoremediation of aquatic environment-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
HARADA Emiko  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (20232845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 博  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 名誉教授 (00090457)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオオカナダモ / 重金属集積植物 / 水生植物 / セシウム / ファイトマイニング / ファイトレメディエーション / 放射光蛍光X線分析 / マンガン / バイオミネラリゼーション / シアノバクテリア / メタロミクス / 沈水植物 / 重金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here we report cesium (Cs) and manganese (Mn) accumulation of Egeria densa plants, potential biosorbents to extract toxic or valuable metals from the environment. Plants, waters, and sediments were collected in Fukushima Prefecture. The radiocesium was measured using a germanium semiconductor detector. The two-dimensional metal distribution of leaves showed the predominant localization of Cs in the cell wall or apoplastic regions, suggesting the possible absorption mechanism of Cs in the plants. In order to investigate Mn accumulation in E. densa, plants were collected in a circular drainage canal in a settlement at the eastern side of Lake Biwa. The plants contained 18000 ppm of Mn, above the hyperaccumulation level as 10000 ppm. Mn contents in plants were remarkably higher between spring and summer than in autumn. The presence of Mn oxides on the leaves suggests that the epidermal bacterial flora affects the metal accumulation in aquatic plants.