Bacterial methylmercury transporter MerE increases mercurials accumulation in Arabidopsis thaliana.
Project/Area Number |
24510104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
SONE Yuka 北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60550035)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 環境修復技術 / ファイトレメディエーション / メチル水銀 / 水銀化合物 / トランスポーター / MerE / MerF / MerC |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The characteristics of bacteria take up mercury into cells via Mer superfamily which transport mercuric ions into the cytoplasm, have been applied in engineering of bioreactor used for mercurial bioremediation. We demonstrated that MerE is broad-spectrum mercury transporters that mediate both Hg(II), methylmercury and phenylmercury transport into bacterial cells. A transgenic Arabidopsis engineered to express MerE was constructed and the impact of expression of MerE on methylmercury accumulation was evaluated. The transgenic Arabidopsis expressing MerE accumulated significantly more methymercury and mercuric ions into plants than the wild-type Arabidopsis did. These results demonstrated that expression of the bacterial mercury transporter MerE promoted the transport and accumulation of methylmercury in transgenic Arabidopsis, which may be a useful method for improving plants to facilitate the phytoremediation.