Development of electrode reaction systems which contribute to the recovery of selenium as a model of rare metal recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IMABAYASHI Shin-ichiro  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50251757)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水溶性セレン / 電極還元反応 / メディエーター / プロトン共役電子移動 / セレン回収 / 廃棄物再資源化 / セレンオキサニオン / メディエータ型電極還元反応セレン / メディエータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is found that the addition of methyl viologen (MV) accelerates the reduction of selenium oxanions, HSeO3- and SeO42-, in the neutral pH region, where MV molecules mediate the electron transfer from electrodes to selenium oxanions and a conjugated acid of buffer supplies proton. The electrolysis at -0.8 V vs. Ag|AgCl based on the MV-mediated reduction reaction is able to lowered the concentration of HSeO3- to 6 umol dm-3. When the initial concentration of HSeO3- is 1~10 mmol dm-3, more than 99% of HSeO3- contained in phosphate buffer is removed with the current efficiency of > 95%, and most of the removed HSeO3- is recovered as elemental selenium. While the MV-mediated reaction also enables the electrode reduction of SeO42-, which has been reported to be impossible, the efficiency of selenium recovery from SeO42- is relatively low 10%.