Development of upgrade recycle method by process saving
Project/Area Number |
24510107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HAGA Toshio 大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00212134)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 双ロールキャスター / 縦型タンデム双ロールキャスター / 3層クラッド材 / 積層材 / 高速双ロールキャスター / リサイクル材 / 鋳造用合金 / 急冷凝固 / クラッド材 / 縦型双ロールキャスター / 縦型タンデムタイプ双ロールキャスター / 鋳造用アルミニウム合金 / スクレイパーを装着した双ロールキャスター / アルミニウム合金 / スクレイパー / リサイクル / ロールキャスティング / 複合材料 / 接合界面 / 連続鋳造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A scraper was proposed to make clad strip from molten metals without the mixture of molten metals. The AC4C is typical aluminum alloy for casting. The two layers clad strip consisting from A3003 and AC4C had thickness ratio one to five. Full contacting bending could be conducted of the two layers clad strip which outer strip was the A3003 without cracks. Deep drawing test was conducted and 1.8 of Limiting Drawing Ratio (LDR) was attained. Three layers, which base strip was cast from the aluminum alloy for casting and overlay strips were cast from the wrought aluminum alloy, could be cast by a vertical type tandem twin roll caster. Continuous bending test was conducted to investigate the bonding condition. The 180 degree full bending could be conducted on the three layers clad strip without occurring of the crack at the outer surface.