Molecular improvement and application of Sphingomonas bisphenolicum strain AO1 on the degradation activities of environmental pollutants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Yoshinobu  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 准教授 (40268313)
Research Collaborator KOBA Satoru  関西大学大学院, 理工学研究科
NAKAGAWA Naoya  関西大学, 化学生命工学部
ISHIDA Satoshi  関西大学, 化学生命工学部
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsbioremediation / nbisphenol A / Sphingomonas sp. / cytochrome P450 / transposon / genome structure / 遺伝子組換え体 / 次世代シーケンサー / Sphingomonas属細菌 / 環境汚染物質 / Bioremediation / プラスミド編集 / monooxygenase / バイオレメディエーション / 環境ホルモン / Sphingomonas属 / 環境汚染物質分解 / ビスフェノールA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the effective application of Sphingomonas bisphenolicum strain AO1 and molecular improvement of its abilities. Strain AO1 was isolated in our laboratory as a bisphenol A degradative bacterium and also degraded phenol, biphenyl, and organic halogen compounds. It is proposed that these talents of strain AO1 is useful for bioremediation of polluted soil and water environments. Strain AO1, however, easily lacked some these talents during the cultivation, because of its genomic instability and/or enzymatic oxidative instability of cytochrome P450 which was involved in degradation of pollutants. In this study, the draft sequence of strain AO1 genome was determined and it was also clear that some transpose gene regions were involved in the genomic instability. Many genes encoded to bioremediation enzymes were identified, and it was successful that AO1L recombinants by parts of these genes recovered their BPA degradation activities, although AO1L could not degrade BPA.