Project/Area Number |
24510109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
CHEN Jinhua 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究員 (30370430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASANO Masaharu 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究員 (50370341)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 放射線グラフト重合 / イオン交換膜 / 電気透析 / カチオン交換膜 / アニオン交換膜 / 高分子イオン交換膜 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In an electrodialysis, the cation and anion exchange membranes are alternately placed, along with two electrodes at the extremities. The concentrate and the dilute compartments are formed between the two types of membranes. The ions in the dilute compartments are transported to the concentrate compartments by the applied electric field and get separated by the cation and anion exchange membranes. In this study, the cation and anion exchange membranes were prepared by radiation-induced graft polymerization of ethyl styrenesulfonate and chloromethyl styrene, respectively, onto poly(ethylene-alt-tetrafluoroethylene) (ETFE) films, followed by hydrolysis in the former case and quaternization in the latter case. The degree of grafting as well as the ion exchange capacity (IEC) and the conductivity of the prepared membranes were investigated. Furthermore, the cation and anion exchange membranes were tested in an electrodialysis cell using CsNO3 aqueous solution in the dilute compartment.