Development of smart particle sensing device using a quartz crystal microbalance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NODA Kazutoshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (60357746)
Research Collaborator IWAMORI Satoru  学校法人東海大学, 工学部機械工学科, 教授
KAKUMA Seiichi  国立大学法人北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセンサ / パーティクル / 水晶振動子 / 簡易計測 / SPM / QCM / 環境計測 / 粉じん / 微小粒子状物質 / 微量天秤法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A highly sensitive detecting method for suspended particulate matter using quartz crystal microbalance was newly developed. In this method, suspended particulate matter is adsorbed directly to various thin films on the quartz crystal surface to form chemical compounds, and then oscillator frequency of the quartz crystal microbalance is decreased due to the mass increase of the electrode. The new method enables the measurement of low SPM concentrations. We clarified the relation of effective measurement flow rate and measurement time. In addition, analysis by a scanning electron microscope and energy dispersive X-ray apparatus revealed the properties of SPM.