Development of new risk indicator for human health using odour regarding indoor air quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAOKA Hiroko  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 助教 (60588648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Chisato  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (90174375)
TODAKA Emiko  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 教授 (30334212)
HANAZATO Masamichi  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 准教授 (00608656)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords臭気閾値比(OTR) / シックハウス症候群 / 室内空気質 / ケミレスTVOC(ΣVOCs) / 臭気 / 環境改善型予防医学 / ケミレスタウン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sick-building syndrome (SBS) is a range of health problems that occur through exposure to chemicals in the indoor air. Although Ministry of Health, labour of Japan set the guideline values about 13 VOCs, the incidences of SBS patients have not decreased. In addition, there have been reports that when people complain of symptoms of SBS, most of them also claim to smell an odour. Furthermore, the occurrence of SBS symptoms depends largely on the person's sensitivity.
In this study, the correlation between the sum of VOCs (ΣVOCs) and SBS symptoms were examined by statistics. The odour was quantified using the odour threshold ratio (OTR) and the correlation between the total odour threshold ratio (TOTR) and SBS symptoms was investigated. TOTR and the concentration level of ΣVOCs were correlated with SBS symptoms among sensitive people. The findings indicate that TOTR, in addition to ΣVOCs, could be used as a new risk indicator for human health regarding indoor air quality.