Synthesis of nanocomposite hybrid hydrogels as a new type of anion adsorbents
Project/Area Number |
24510115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HIBINO Toshiyuki 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理研究部門, 研究グループ長 (70357846)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 層状複水酸化物 / ハイドロタルサイト / ハイブリッドゲル / ナノコンポジットゲル / イオン交換 / 吸着 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nanocomposite hybrid hydrogels, in which delaminated LDH sheets were uniformly dispersed as isolated nanoplates, were synthesized, and their adsorption abilities for anions was evaluated. Compared with powdery LDH, any particular absorption behavior due to large external surface area was not observed, but accessibility to LDH in the hybrid gels was found to be good either in undried or dried form. In terms of reactivation by using acids in controlled manners, it was found that loss of low-crystallinity LDH by dissolving was greater than that of high-crystallinity LDH.