Development of neutron resonance absorption spectroscopy for high-efficiency multi-point non-destructive temperature measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYAMA Takashi  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50233961)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非破壊測定 / 温度 / 中性子 / 共鳴吸収 / イメージング / 加速器 / 中性子イメージング / 温度測定 / 可視化 / 中性子線 / 加速器中性子源 / 放射線、X線、粒子線 / 非破壊検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutron resonance absorption spectroscopy (N-RAS) with a pulsed neutron source can distinguish the dynamics of individual nuclides by their resonance peak widths That can identify the motions of a particular nuclide with its resonance energies, and analyze the dynamics of nuclides from the Doppler broadening of the resonance peaks due to their thermal motion. We applied this technique to the nondestructive thermometry of the object inside.
In this study, we applied prompt gamma-ray type N-RAS, but it is inefficient for imaging because it needs spatial beam scan. If we put multiple nuclides each location, it can measure the temperature of the desired location at the same time. We measured the resonance absorption spectrum of a heated sample which was composed with multiple nuclides. The analyzed nuclides were Ta-181, Ag-109 and Sm-147 in the same sample object. Each nuclide indicates a good consistency. The difference between analyzed and sample temperature is under 5 K in each nuclide.