Fabrication of optical polymer waveguide switch using proton beam direct writing technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HANAIZUMU Osamu  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (80183911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Kenta  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (40396651)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポリマー光導波路 / 光スイッチ / プロトンビーム描画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated a PMMA-based thermo-optic switch consisting of a Mach-Zehnder (MZ) type waveguide drawn by proton beam writing (PBW) and working at a wavelength of 1.55 μm. The MZ waveguide was drawn by symmetrically coupling two Y junctions with a core width of 8 μm and a branching angle of 2 deg. A Ti thin-film heater and Al electrodes were formed on the surface of the MZ waveguide using conventional photolithography and wet-etching processes. An optical switching power of 44 mW were obtained from the sample.