Design study of a photonic crystal particle accelerator for observing initial processes of an ionization radiation in a biological cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2013-2014)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Kazuyoshi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 先端加速器推進部, 特定教授 (40357041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UESAKA Mitsuru  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (30232739)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords誘電体加速器 / 放射線生物学 / マイクロビーム / 電子ビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A transmission grating type laser-driven dielectric accelerator (TG-LDA) is a suitable tool for observing fundamental processes of the radiation effects in a living cell. The required electron energy and electronic charge of the bunch are about 1 MeV and 0.01 fC, respectively. The simulation results by using the FDTD code, Meep, showed that acceleration gradients of 48 MeV/m and 600 MeV/m for the low energy electron of 20 keV and the relativistic electron, respectively. An accelerator length to get the energy gain of 1 MeV is 4 mm. The required laser power and energy are 200 MW and 10 mJ, respectively. A restriction on the laser is relaxed by adopting multiple pulses. If the accelerator is illuminated by N-pairs of sequential pulses, the pulse power, pulse width and the pulse energy are reduced to 1/N, 1/N and 1/N2, respectively. The required laser power per pulse is estimated to be 20MW when N=10 of sequential laser pulse is adopted.