Traits improvement by ion-beam and gamma-ray irradiation in entomopathogenic fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tsutomu  静岡大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40402234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUMI Issey  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究主幹 (90343920)
SATOH Katsuya  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究員 (90370402)
Research Collaborator SHINOHARA Shinobu
FITRIANA Yuyun
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords昆虫病原糸状菌 / イオンビーム / ガンマ線 / 殺菌剤耐性 / 高温耐性 / 改良 / 突然変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Entomopathogenic fungi, such as Isaria fumosorosea, Beauveria bassiana and Metarhizium anisopliae, are important agents in IPM systems of insect pests, however they are not compatible with fungicides and high temperatures. This study indicated that ion-beam and gamma ray irradiation technology successfully produced fungicide resistant mutants and thermotolerant mutants. The technology has great potential as a tool to improve the traits of entomopathogenic fungi.