Analysis on induced magnetic structures of nonmagnetic layers which generate the functionality of nanostructure magnetic thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSOITO Nobuyoshi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30165550)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射光 / 共鳴X線磁気散乱 / ナノ磁性薄膜 / 非磁性層誘起磁気構造 / 間接交換結合 / 交換バイアス効果 / 垂直磁気異方性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanostructure magnetic thin films consisting of magnetic and nonmagnetic layers of several nm thick indicate characteristic magnetic properties such as an interlayer exchange coupling and an exchange bias effect. The causes which generate these magnetic properties were investigated from the magnetic structures induced in the nonmagnetic layers as a clue. The magnetic structures induced in the nonmagnetic or antiferromagnetic layers of nanostructure magnetic thin films such as Fe/Au, Co/Cu, MnIr/CoFe, and CoO/Au/Fe were revealed by resonant X-ray magnetic scattering, which has an element selective nature, and the relation between the induced magnetic structures of nonmagnetic layers and the magnetic properties of ferromagnetic layers was discussed.