Development of a new method of RI beam production and acceleration for the next generation reaction experiments of unstable nuclei.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TERANISHI Takashi  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10323495)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsRIビーム / タンデム加速器 / 不安定核 / 量子ビーム / イオンビーム / RIビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nuclear physics experiment using RI beams are usually performed at large scale experimental facilities. We are studying a possibility to construct a small-scale low-cost RI beam generator, as a complementary tool for RI beam experiments. For the RI beam generator, we are developing the "gas-transport single-accelerator post-acceleration ISOL" method, utilizing advantages of a tandem electrostatic accelerator (low operation cost, capability of quickly changing beam nuclide and energy, small beam emittances, etc.). For the present method, we tested an RI production gas target tube and a negative ion source which can accept gasses. From the present test results, RI beam intensities, expected in the future, were roughly estimated. The result were 370/s for carbon-11 and 6200/s for tritium, which demonstrated the feasibility of the present method.