Production of high-flux pink nano-beam by x-ray circular multilayer zone plate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KAGOSHIMA Yasushi  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 教授 (10224370)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANO Hidekazu  兵庫県立大学, 大学院物質理学研究科, 助教 (50366548)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsX線光学 / X線ナノビーム / X線顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed in this project at upgrading performance of our-developing x-ray circular multilayer zone plate (CMZP), and at about 25-nm focused beam size. In the first year, the fabrication procedure was optimized and the design parameters were determined based on optical performance calculation using coupled-wave theory. In the second and third year, the upgrade was carried out aiming at 30-nm and 25-nm focused beam size step by step. One CMZP aiming at 30-nm beam size obtained 30-nm beam size and the other CMZP aiming at 25-nm beam size obtained 24.2-nm beam size. As the results, the original goal was almost achieved.