Sensing function embedded in optical fiber using Femto-second laser processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
KAZUHIRO WATANABE  創価大学, 工学部, 教授 (40240478)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフェムト秒レーザ加工 / 量子ビーム産業応用 / 光ファイバセンサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel sensing functions have been successfully embedded in a single mode optical fiber by means of femto-second, ultra short pulse laser material processing. A single laser pulse was focused on a thin optical fiber to produce an array of voids (macro cavity) in the close vicinity of core/cladding boundary region in the optical fiber. It has been found that such voids array plays an important role to create information how to know the direction of bending. A pulse train of 1-kHz femto-second laser was used to produce a very thin drilling hole which transversely penetrated a cylindrical structure of optical fiber with a hole diameter of a few micro-meters. It has been interestingly shown that such thin drilling holes provide us with an in-line optical fiber spectroscopic sensing function which might be a very viable technique to enable spectroscopic analysis by means of a pico-litter sampling.