IMPROVEMENT OF METHODS TO PRODUCE REFINED BEAMS OF NEUTRAL FREE RADICALS FOR SELECTIVE GROWTH OF METASTABLE CONDENSED PHASES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Keiji  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30281455)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中性フリーラジカル / レーザー / 準安定凝縮相 / 表面ナノ構造 / 量子デバイスプロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to further evolve quantum-devices using metastable condensed phases, it has become indispensable to ingeniously utilize selective surface reactions of neutral free radicals for the device processing. The problem encountered in the precise experimental study of a chemical reaction between a neutral free-radical species and a well-characterized material surface is how to supply a sufficient-flux purified beam of the neutral free radicals onto the surface. The continuous supply is all the more difficult, although steady-flux continuous beams are generally more useful for thin-film growth application than pulsed ones. In order to overcome this difficulty the investigator has proposed several approaches to produce steady-flux refined beams of neutral free radicals (RBNR).
In this study, we achieved much more efficient production of RBNR of better quality and stability. Furthermore, we obtained fundamental findings to apply RBNR for development of nano-electromechanical systems.