Production of ethanol by biomass conversion technology and ultra-fine-structure membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
ASANO Masaharu  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 嘱託 (50370341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKI Tetsuya  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (10354937)
CHEN Jinhua  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (30370430)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオマス変換技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The glucose was efficiently prepared from wood powder under the conditions of sub-critical of water, and the yeast was successfully immobilized to the surface and internal of the particles without any loss of activity by the suspension dispersion polymerization under the radiation at low temperature. It was confirmed that the glucose was efficiently converted into ethanol by the yeast-immobilized particles.