Project/Area Number |
24510129
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Quantum beam science
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
KODAMA Katsuaki 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (10313115)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHAMOTO Shin-ichi 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主席 (90235698)
YONEDA Yasuhiro 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (30343924)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 電荷の短距離秩序 / 中性子散乱 / PDF解析 / 強相関電子系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have performed local structural analysis by using the atomic pair distribution function (PDF) on LiMn2O4 and YBaCo2O5 which contain the single Mn and Co sites with the half-integer valences of +3.5 and +2.5, respectively, and exhibit non-metallic conductivities. The local structure of LiMn2O4 at room temperature determined by the PDF analysis includes inequivalent Mn sites with the valences of +3 and +4, indicating that the valence electrons of Mn atom are localized at the Mn sites only with short-range correlation, resulting in the non-metallic conductivity. The similar results are obtained in YBaCo2O5. These results suggest that such a glass-like state of valence electrons may be also probable in other compounds with the transition metal ions with non-integer valences and non-metallic conductivities.