Stability of ferroelectric ice and a decontamination agent in water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
FUKAZAWA Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (30370464)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中性子 / 水 / 除染 / 国際研究者交流 / 米国オークリッジ国立研究所 / 韓国原子力研究所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ferrocyanide, such as prussian blue (Fe4[Fe(CN)6]3), captures radioactive cesium, but it does not work as a decontamination agent in water because it does not dissolve. We developed a new ferrocyanide hydrogel-complex (called ferrocyanide-complex, FC). The FC is stably dissolved in water because it contains a water-soluble polymer. When the polymer in FC is distributed, 31% of cesium is captured. On the other hand, 81% of cesium is captured in just 1 hour when the FC becomes a nanoscale sphere. The FC has been tested as a cesium capturing material and is important in the Fukushima recovery effort.