Preparation of polymeric microgel and nanocomposite materials with radiation treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA NAOTSUGU  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (00370437)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords量子ビーム / 多糖類 / バイオプラスチック / 橋かけ / 微小ゲル / コンポジット / 天然高分子 / ポリ乳酸 / 架橋 / 放射線加工 / グラフト重合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural polymers and bioplastics as starting material, for example, using a cross-linking reaction induced by the irradiation of the quantum beam such as γ rays or electron beams, could be prepared in the microgel. Furthermore, the surface of the obtained micro-gels, can be improved by radiation-induced graft polymerization. By performing the uniformly dispersed in the bioplastic the surface-modified microgels, it could be produced nano-composite polymeric material which does not thermally deformed.